Author: OTP = Zalfie

Is it me or is joe a lot like Zoe in a relatio…

Is it me or is joe a lot like Zoe in a relationship and home life. I don’t watch him but he’s quite like Zoe abit now. With plants, loves baths, showing his products and just like home country life. When he was with his mates he was a proper lads lads but now he’s settled he’s similar to his sister

I don’t want ch him either but from the few things I have seen it seems so.

I so wish I lived that close to go on vacation…

I so wish I lived that close to go on vacation! I’m in Australia so other than New Zealand (3hrs flight) anything overseas is no closer than 6-8hrs flight☹️ even around the country everything is so far away! Love it here though would never live anywhere else 🥰

Yeah I’d love to visit but literally 24 hrs to get there I just don’t think I could do it haha I mean we can get from one coast of the us to the other in 5+ hrs and the carribean within about 4 hrs so it’s not all bad but still the places I want to visit so bad are legit the other side of the planet.

I think it's great Zoe started the runnin…

I think it's great Zoe started the running thing! Even if she doesn't stick to it religiously, it's still up & moving. That's not a knock against Zoe personally, just that I can speak from experience that starting running/long walks even just for fun around your block a couple times has really helped me! I wish her the best of luck with it, and not just sticking with the app/program!

Yeah I hope she continues on with it.

People saying zoe has started running because …

People saying zoe has started running because she has gained weight🤦🏻‍♀️

Omg really…. no she finally realized she needed to do something. Also her mom is an avid runner so it’s a great thing. People will look for anything to be negative about.

They wouldnt even have to use the plane, they …

They wouldnt even have to use the plane, they could drive to paris or anywhere else as well, or go by train.

Yeah that’s what I was saying they are so fortunate to live within driving distance to so many places I myself would love to visit. It’s like an 8-9hr flight from where I live just to London. I want to go to the Maldives so bad and New Zealand/Australia it’s like 24 hr flight(of course with one lay over… 😂😂 that will never happen. Stuff like that I kind of see because even from London it’s like a 12+hr flight. That is a LONG time.

Isn’t anxiety selective anyway you don&r…

Isn’t anxiety selective anyway you don’t choose when you feel anxious. It’s a hit or a miss.

True.

Speak for yourself everyone i know goes on hol…

Speak for yourself everyone i know goes on holiday at least once a year even if it’s to france spain or devon.

Yeah for me it’s normal to go multiple times a year but as I and others have said it comes down to if you can afford to go that much or not.

I know we all like to hate on Zoe. But I feel …

I know we all like to hate on Zoe. But I feel like she's done a lot of progress. Traveling is hard. I get her cause I struggle with that too. It's easy for people to say that they should just do it. I wish it would be that simple. But the truth is that because of my anxiety I don't really enjoy travelling. When I'm doing that and someone will ask I would say that I'm glad that I went or that I had fun because it's true. But in the long run its just not worth for me. I rather spend time with ->

Part 1 see below for part 2

-> with my friends home or do things close …

-> with my friends home or do things close to my home. And they know and understand. I bet it's the same for Zoe. But if I am honest it makes me really sad when I read people being so rude about it. It's real issue for so many people. When I think about travelling I don't get happy or excited because I have a lot of bad memories. And I think that's fine. As someone who is struggling with similar things to Zoe I can see a lot of progress. She is really working on herself and that's what matters.

For most of us it’s not hate it’s frustration with her. I don’t hate her at all it’s just like she went on the tube went to London did all this stuff but would she do the same with Alfie that’s what someone was trying to say. Like she has selective anxiety basically. Im not saying she does that’s what others have implied. I agree she has pushed herself to do more stuff that she wouldn’t have before that is more an Alfie activity and even found something she really liked doing, bouldering, by pushing her. Maybe travel will be the next thing she really works on. 🤷🏻‍♀️

"Brits honestly go once every 2 or 3 year…

"Brits honestly go once every 2 or 3 years". Lol I'm British and I wouldn't say this is accurate. Like everywhere, it just depends if you can afford it. I have a friend who goes maybe once a year in the UK if she can, and another who goes abroad 3/4 times a year. I would say Brits generally love their holidays. Apart from me lol (I could afford it but choose not to travel cos I'm not that interested).

Exactly money and the job you have like if you can get the time off makes a difference.