The judges scores count towards the vote in ev…

The judges scores count towards the vote in every week but the final. The final is up to us

I know I’m saying what is the point of them even giving scores at all then.

Oh ok. No it’s not like in America. It&r…

Oh ok. No it’s not like in America. It’s purely audience votes. Like other anon said, the BBC would get in so much shit if they did that and only revealed it in small print. We’d know about it if it was like that. IMO he obv got a lot of his fan votes but strictly is the biggest show on tv here and he prob wasn’t that popular with the regular viewers. If they release the voting figures for each week we’ll see how he really did.

Got ya. Yeah all of our stuff has disclaimers that you need a magnifying glass to read haha

There’s no runners up, just the winner a…

There’s no runners up, just the winner announced. They used to take it down to the final 2 but not anymore

Oh ok I see. Yeah in our version they will take it down to the final two, well they use to I haven’t watched it in a few years.

Stacy was the bookies favourite, Joe has YouTu…

Stacy was the bookies favourite, Joe has YouTube fans but Stacy had the general public. His fans are saying it’s a fix, they underestimate the size of the general public vote. Everyone at my work for example wanted Stacy. Seems Joe has had a great time and met a good friend, possibly girlfriend so I’m sure he’s happy!

It’s not fixed, she should have won since it is a dancing competition not a popularity contest. Yes he does seem like he’s had a great time and has made some good friends from this experience.

“It comes down to who the show wants to …

“It comes down to who the show wants to win.” I don’t get what you mean? You’re saying that the BBC is lying when they say most audience votes win?

See previous post I was answering when you sent it in.

So in what position did he come?

So in what position did he come?

I don’t know. Anyone?

It is just the audience votes that count, no w…

It is just the audience votes that count, no way the bbc would lie about that it wouldn’t be worth the trouble they’d get in ( it’s paid for by the public paying a licence fee). Strictly gets millions of votes, Joe fans just didn’t have the impact they thought they would.

No I’m saying not necessarily the judges but the show (but if they don’t count the judges scores whats the point in them even giving scores?) but anyway if it’s the same as it is in the US version. At the end of the show in the fine print as with most award or competition shows, during the credits there is a disclaimer that basically says the top people will make it but the show will choose whom the winner is out of the top 2-3 vote getters. Again I’m going by how it typical is done here and since we have the same show just under a different name I assume it’s done the same way. Maybe not.

Joe didn’t win, happy as he deserved to …

Joe didn’t win, happy as he deserved to get to the final but isn’t a great dancer. Also Alfie and co were kinda annoying me voting hundreds of times lol. Final was really good though!

Yeah it’s a dancing competition at the end of the day and he was not the best dancer.

Well there we are :) I sent you an ask at the …

Well there we are 🙂 I sent you an ask at the start of the series saying that I didn’t think he’d win bc the strictly audience are committed when they have their favs. I’m kind of glad he didn’t tbh but he did so well

Yeah i figured as much.

when will we know who will win?

when will we know who will win?

Tonight looks like Stacey won from what I’m seeing